16 Apr 2018

First-time author OPTIONAL  submission (CLOSED)

 

15 May 2018

Feedback to first-time authors (COMPLETE)

24 Aug  2018

Paper subsmission deadline (EXTENDED)

17 Aug 2018

Notification of review outcomes

 

01 Oct 2018

Camera-ready papers due

08 Oct 2018

Early-bird and presenter registration deadline

04 Dec 2018

Conference opening

04 Dec 2018

05 Dec 2018

06 Dec 2018

07 Dec 2018 

Sponsors
Important Dates
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon

Contact:     secretariat@tale2018.org

Pre-Conf Workshops + Opening + Welcome Reception

Main Technical Program + Conf Dinner

Main Technical Program + Closing Ceremony

Social Program (optional tours)

Bronze Sponsors

KISTI half.jpg

GOLD Sponsor

3DS_2014_Logo_Lockup_Vertical_BlueSteel_
EduTechnics_Logo_2016.jpg

TALE 2018 Organising Committee

General Co-Chairs

Sasha Nikolic, University of Wollongong, Australia

Mark J. W. Lee, Charles Sturt University, Australia

Technical Program Chairs

Montserrat Ros, University of Wollongong, Australia

Gary K. W. Wong, The University of Hong Kong

Neelakantam Venkatarayalu, Singapore Institute of Technology

Henry C. B. Chan, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University

Publication Chairs

Jun Shen, University of Wollongong, Australia

Leon C. U. Lei, The University of Hong Kong

Dale Carnegie, University of Wellington, New Zealand

International Co-Chairs

  • Greater China – Stephen J. H. Yang, National Central University, Taiwan; Yong-he Wu, East China Normal University, P. R. China

  • Japan and Korea – Hiroyuki Mitsuhara, Tokushima University, Japan

  • Indian Subcontinent – K. R. V. "Raja" Subramanian, Myanmar Institute of Information Technology, Myanmar and International Institute of Information Technology, Bangalore, India

  • Southeast Asia – Ford Lumban Gaol, BINUS University, Indonesia

  • Oceania –  Demetrios G. Sampson, University of Piraeus, Greece and Curtin University, Australia; David Tien, Charles Sturt University, Australia

Publicity Chairs

Christian Ritz, University of Wollongong, Australia

Kai Pan Mark, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University

Minjuan Wang, San Diego State University, USA

Maiga Chang, Athabasca University, Canada

Olaf Hallan Graven, University College of Southeast Norway

Urban Burnik, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia

Special Sessions, Panels & Workshops Chair

Andrea Goncher, Charles Sturt University, Australia

Special Tracks Coordinator

Neelakantam Venkatarayalu, Singapore Institute of Technology

Special Track Chairs

  • Special Track on Engineering of Technologies for Learning – Mark J. W. Lee, Charles Sturt University, Australia; Edilson Arenas, Central Queensland University, Australia; Leon C. U. Lei, The University of Hong Kong

  • Special Track on X-Reality and Immersive Learning Environments – Jonathon Richter, Salish Kootenai College, USA; Minjuan Wang, San Diego State University, USA; Nian-Shing Chen, National Sun Yet-sen University, Taiwan; Mark J. W. Lee, Charles Sturt University, Australia

  • Special Track on Big Data, Analytics and Machine Learning in Education – Abelardo Pardo, University of South Australia; Vitomir Kovanović, University of South Australia

Finance and Treasury Chair

Sudipta Chakraborty, Macquarie University, Australia

Local Arrangements Chair and Conference Secretariat

Nina Nikolic, University of Wollongong, Australia

Webmasters

Sasha Nikolic, University of Wollongong, Australia

Mark J. W. Lee, Charles Sturt University, Australia